Mexico Jobs for Foreigners | How to Apply For Jobs and Live In Mexico

What’s New for you Here? … ” Mexico Jobs for Foreigners

Mexico Jobs for Foreigners considering working and living in Mexico, what you need to know for a better Tomorrow.

Living and Working Oversea – Mexico Jobs for Foreigners

About Mexico …

Mexico is a country of great contrasts and tremendous beauty. Not only is it rich in history, but it has some beautiful tourist resorts and some of the most spectacular beaches in the world.

It is not cheap living in Mexico, however it costs a lot less than it would to live in Canada or the USA. There are reports from the US embassy in Mexico City that there are around 1000 000 Americans living in Mexico. There are also apparently around 500 000 Canadians living in Mexico at least on a part time basis. I have also heard reports that one can live comfortable in Mexico on around $25,000 t0 $30,000 for a single person, or $30 000 to $35 000 for a couple, a year, in many parts of Mexico.

register Mexico Jobs for Foreigners

Mexico’s dynamic economy offers opening for specific talents in a variety of fields, but job searches can still be challenging for foreigners. Even if foreigners find a job, many jobs offer a lower salary then may be found in other countries. Many foreigners who come to Mexico seeking to live and work here do so for lifestyle or personal reasons instead of the move being part of a professional career plan. As a result, they are content accepting lower pay and less favorable conditions in comparison to those offered in their home country.

More to Note on Mexico Jobs for Foreigners

Mexico plays a key role in the global mining industry, in terms of revenue, reserves and production. Because of it is a country rich in mineral reserves, it has attracted some of the biggest foreign and domestic investments in mining, and offers tremendous opportunity for mining expatriates. What one needs to remember is that as with any country there is a process that you will need to follow in order to able to work in Mexico. Allo’ Expat Mexico had some interesting information and tips available for those wishing to work in Mexico. They said as Follow ⇑⇓

Meanwhile, Many different programs offer certification to teach English and some have placement programs within México City.

Some websites to Try For Teaching Job In Mexico are:

  • www.bridgetefl.com⇑⇓
  • www.teflcertificatecourses.com⇑⇓
  • cambridgeesol.org⇑⇓
  • www.trinitycollege.co.uk⇑⇓
  • www.teflcertificatecourses.com⇑⇓

There are also a variety of board that post English teaching jobs:

What you Need – Mexico Jobs for Foreigners

To get any job in Mexico City, applicants should have a “resume”, often called a “CV” outside of North America. The resume lays out work experience, education, and skills and should be accompanied a personal cover letter. The cover letter should be brief in introducing the applicant and why they are applying to the job. Make sure to note the title of the person being addressed as titles and status are important. In Mexico, the resume can be extremely lengthy to articulate the kind of person the applicant is as personality can be just as important as skills. A long resume is a personal tool used to allow the employer to better understand the job seeker.

A sample resume should resemble something of this format:

Contact Information: Relevant personal contact information at the top of the page including:
name
phone number
fax number
address
email address
Personal information is always listed. Most employers will hire an employee based on personal chemistry. Job vacancy notices in Mexico will ask specifically for employees in of a certain age, marital status, and gender. In most cases, the resume should include this kind of information. Place and date of birth are commonly included, as well. It is very common for resumes to include a photograph.

Professional Experience: Usually this information is listed chronologically. List your work experience with:
your title
the name of the company you worked for
the dates of your employment
a brief description of your achievements in that job

The Requirements⇑⇓ on Mexico Jobs for Foreigners

job requirements icon

Education: This section should come before work experience if you are in school or have been out of school for one to three years, depending on your level of work experience and how relevant your education is to your career. In Mexico, education is highly valued. Candidates should explain, in detail, their college activities, including awards and descriptions of all courses and training sessions

Certificates & Diplomas: Courses, seminars, congresses or conferences that are relevant in relation to the position. Long or prestigious courses are also interesting. Point out a course’s duration in hours. List these in a chronologically inverse order.

Languages: Since this may be relevant to an international job, you should list which languages you speak and your level: advanced, intermediate or beginner. Point out if you can translate, speak, or write in each language and list any associated degrees. If you are submitting your resume in Spanish, be sure to have a native speaker read it first. Punctuation and grammar can make the difference.

Computer Skills: Programs, applications, word processing, database, Internet, etc.

Recommendations: Status is very important in Mexico. When asked for references, list those who have the most impressive titles or positions. Beware of calling a man Senor instead of Ingeniero or Licenciado. Copy your correspondent’s name and title exactly as printed on his or her business card, letter head, or company information.

Work permit in Mexico

The prospective employer in Mexico must submit a work permit application to the appropriate labor authorities in Mexico. Upon acceptance of the complete application package the Institute of Immigration⇑⇓ (INM) will analyse the case and issue a final resolution in 30 to 45 days. Once the application is okay the employee will have 90 days to 6 months (depending on each case) to appear before the Mexican Consulate with jurisdiction over his/ her place of residence to request the visa. The visa is issued in 3 to 4 days from the time the application is filed at the Consulate.

“Regularization” of immigration status from Visitor status to Work Status

A foreign national employee may convert his or her immigration status from a visitor status to work status while remaining in Mexico. The employee can be present in Mexico while the work permit application is being process; however, the employee will have to wait until the work permit application is filed at the INM to be able to start work. In these cases, once the work permit application is okay, the employee MUST make a personal appearance at the INM to obtain his/her FM-3 immigration document.

Types of Work Visas

The major types of Mexican employment visa categories are as follows:

A) FM-2 Visa – For foreigners who have family ties to Mexico or have work in the country over 5 years;
B) FM-3 Visa – For foreigners who will be paid locally, import household goods or transfer to Mexico with family members.

Basic Requirements to Qualify

To qualify as a sponsor of an FM-3 work permit, the basic requirements for the Mexican company and the assignee are as follows:

1. The Mexican entity must be duly registered in Mexico and evidence that all corporate income taxes are paid;
2. The employee must possess relevant professional experience, along with a university-level degree. In lieu of a university degree, the assignee must possess considerable professional experience.

Mexican Corporate Documents Required for Work Permit

The sponsoring Spanish employer must present the following documents:

1. Copy of the Articles of incorporation and amendments
2. Proof of payment of quarterly taxes.
3. Copy of the legal representatives ID.
4. Letters of support signed by the legal representative.

Home Company Corporate Documents

The employee’s home company must execute a notarized letter confirming the employee’s proposed position title, job duties and location of work in Mexico. This letter must have an Apostille or Mexican legalization affixed.

Employee and Family Documents
a. An original university diploma or transcript, or notarized photocopy of the employee’s university degree/transcripts, with an Apostle affixed.
b. Copy of the employee’s and each family members full passports (all pages, including blank pages).
c. Current resume.
d. Confirmation of job title, job descriptions and salary details in Mexico.
e. Birth certificates with Apostles for the foreigner and his family.
f. Marriage certificate with Apostille.

General Processing Times

The normal time to assemble the corporate and employee’s personal documentation is approximately three to four weeks. Once the FM-3 work permit application is filed with the INM, processing of the application by the Ministry will take 30 to 90 days.

Validity of the Work Visa

The FM-3 work visa is generally valid for an initial period of one year, with yearly one-year extensions possible. The FM-3 can be renewed for a total validity of five years.

Documents Required to Apply for a Work Visa

Once the INM issues the approval notice, the employee and each accompanying family member generally must submit the following documents to the Mexican Consulate when applying for the visa:
1. Original passport valid for a minimum of 6 months.
2. Four (4) passport style photographs.
3. Application form.
4. Approval notice from the INM
5. Consular fee.

Note: Each Consulate may have slightly or widely different document requirements. It is best to check these application requirements with the Consulate once the Consulate has confirmed receipt to issue the work visa.

Registration for Residence Permit
Once the employee (and family) arrives in Mexico, the employee (and each family member) must register with the INM.

Timing Restriction to Register

The employee (and each family member) must appear at the INM to register within 30 days of the employee’s and each family member’s arrival into Mexico.

Penalties for Non-compliance
Employer: A fine equivalent to 100 times the minimum wage is levied against a contravening company. The company is not restricted from hiring any other foreign nationals. However, this type of infraction could be included in a record, hence slowing down the adjudication process for any future immigration application submitted by the company.
Employee: A foreign national in violation of the terms of his authorized stay will be expelled from the country.

Family and Dependents
Spouse and Children

Unmarried Partners (Opposite-Sex)

Mexico may grant unmarried partners dependant visas based on the length of time the couple has been together and whether or not they have children.

Unmarried Partners (Same-Sex)
Mexico will not grant the same sex partner a dependent visa.

Ability to Work
Spouses and dependents are not granted immediate work authorization as a derivative status of the employee. Spouses and dependents must obtain their own work visas in order to secure employment in Mexico⇑⇓.

register Mexico Jobs for Foreigners

Mexico Jobs for Foreigners General Tips:

  • Print original copies on high quality paper – don’t send photocopies.
  • Be neat: take care with the presentation, design, spaces, and spelling of your resume. Don’t use abbreviations. Emphasize sections and things that are important with underlines or bold type.
  • Make sure your resume is complete.
  • You do not need to date or sign your resume.
  • Have a base resume that you can adjust to each job you are applying for.
  • Attach a cover letter with the resume.

If you are still having trouble, here are some more tips and examples: Goinglobal.com⇑⇓

22 total views, 2 views today

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Please read more!!